App Logo

No.1 PSC Learning App

1M+ Downloads
P, Q, R, S, T and U including three boys and three girls are top six rank holders of a class; from top rank 1 to bottom rank 6. P is just after T. Only two persons are behind U in which one is a boy and one is a girl. Rank 4 holder is a boy. R is just ahead of U. The person who got the rank 6 is a boy. S is a girl. T is a boy. Which combination of person-rank-gender is NOT correct?

AT : Rank 1 : Boy

BR : Rank 2 : Girl

CQ : Rank 6 : Boy

DS : Rank 5 : Girl

Answer:

B. R : Rank 2 : Girl

Read Explanation:

Solution:

According to the given information :

P, Q, R, S, T and U including three boys and three girls are top six rank holders of a class, from top rank 1 to bottom rank 6.

  • Only two persons are behind U in which one is a boy and one is a girl.

  • R is just ahead of U.

  • Rank 4 holder is a boy.

  • P is just after T.

​There are two possibilities:

Rank

  Case 1

   Case 2

1

T

 

 

 

2

P

 

 

 

3

R

 

R

 

4

U

B

U

B

 

G/B 

T

G/B

6

 

B/G

P

B/G

 

  • T is a boy. 

  • The person who got the rank 6 is a boy.

Rank

   Case 1 

   Case 2

1

T

Boy

 

 

2

P

 

 

 

3

R

 

R

 

4

U

Boy

U

Boy

5

 

Girl

T

Boy

6

 

Boy

Girl

 

Here, Case 2 will get eliminated as it does not follow the condition that rank 6 is boy.

  • S is a girl. 

  Rank

     Case 1

1

T

Boy

2

P

 

3

R

 

4

U

Boy

5

S

Girl

6

 

Boy

 

Therefore, the final arrangement is :

Rank

Person

Gender

1

T

Boy

2

P

Girl

3

R

Girl

4

U

Boy

5

S

Girl

6

Q

Boy

 

So, it is clear from the above arrangement that the rank of R is 3.

Thus, 'R : Rank 2 : Girl' is not correct.

Hence, the correct answer is "R : Rank 2 : Girl".


Related Questions:

In a row of people all facing North, Fardeen is 4th from the left end. Paras is 6th from the left end. Paras is exactly between Fardeen and Kapil. If Kapil is 5th from the right end of the row, how many people are there in the row?

ഒരു ചോദ്യവും (I), (II), (III) എന്നിങ്ങനെ അക്കമിട്ട മൂന്ന് പ്രസ്താവനകളും നൽകിയിരിക്കുന്നു. ചോദ്യത്തിന് ഉത്തരം നൽകാൻ ഏത് പ്രസ്താവന(കൾ) പര്യാപ്തമാണെന്ന് നിങ്ങൾ തീരുമാനിക്കണം.

ചോദ്യം:

A, B, C, D, E എന്നിവയിൽ ഏറ്റവും ഉയരം കുറഞ്ഞയാൾ ആരാണ്?

പ്രസ്താവനകൾ:

I. A, E-യെക്കാൾ ഉയരമുള്ളതാണ്, എന്നാൽ D-യെക്കാൾ ചെറുതാണ്.

II. B, C യേക്കാൾ ചെറുതാണ്, എന്നാൽ E യേക്കാൾ ഉയരമുണ്ട്.

III. D യ്ക്ക് C യേക്കാൾ ഉയരവും A യ്ക്ക് B യേക്കാൾ ഉയരവും ഉണ്ട്.

U, V, W, X, Y and Z live on different floors of the same building. The lowermost floor in the building is numbered 1, the floor above it is numbered 2, and so on till the topmost floor is numbered 6. Z lives on the floor immediately above Y. Only one person lives between U and V. W lives immediately above Z and immediately below V. Who lives on the second floor?
50 കുട്ടികൾ ഉള്ള ഒരു ക്ലാസ്സിൽ അനുവിന്റെ റാങ്ക് 20 ആണ് . എങ്കിൽ അവസാന റാങ്കിൽ നിന്നും അനുവുന്റെ സ്ഥാനം എത്ര ?
In a row of students all facing north, Aniket is 12th from the left and Kavlin is 18th from the right. If their positions are swapped, Kavlin becomes 14th from the right. What is the total number of students in the row?