App Logo

No.1 PSC Learning App

1M+ Downloads
Y, Z, A, B, C and D live on six different floors of the same building. The lowermost floor in the building is numbered 1, the floor above it number 2, and so on till the topmost floor is numbered 6. Only Y lives on the floor between the floors occupied by D and C. B lives on an even numbered floor, but not on floor 6. Z lives on the lowermost floor. D is immediately above B. Who is on the topmost floor?

AA

BC

CY

DD

Answer:

A. A

Read Explanation:

Solution:

Let's arrange the order using the information given,

1) Z lives on the lowermost floor.

6

 

5

 

4

 

3

 

2

 

1

Z

2) B lives on an even numbered floor, but not on floor 6.

3) D is immediately above B.

Case 1:                                                                                                                                    

6

 

5

 

4

 

3

D

2

B

1

Z

 Case 2:

6

 

5

D

4

B

3

 

2

 

1

Z

4) Only Y lives on the floor between the floors occupied by D and C.

Case 1:

6

 

5

C

4

Y

3

D

2

B

1

Z

Case 2:

6

 

5

D

4

B

3

 

2

 

1

Z

Case 2 gets eliminated as it doesn't satisfy point 4.

Thus, the final arrangement is,

6

A

5

C

4

Y

3

D

2

B

1

Z

Here, we can see that A lives on the topmost floor.

Hence, the correct answer is "A".


Related Questions:

In a queue of boys, there are exactly 8 boys standing between Suraj and Bheem. Suraj is 21st from the front, while Bheem is at the first position from the back. How many total boys are there in the queue?

Statements: P ≤ M < C ≥ $ > Q ≥ U

Conclusions:

I. M < $

II. C ≥ U

III. $ ≤ M

There are 4 people A, B, C and D each of them like only one of the four different drinks Tea, Coffee, Mango Shake and Banana Shake. They have following preferences.

I. A does not like Mango Shake

II. D prefers Banana shake or Coffee

III. C prefers Coffee

Who prefers Tea?

A, B, C, D, E, F, G, and H live on 8 different floors of 8 storey building. The lower most floor is numbered 1. The one above it, is numbered 2. Going on like this, the topmost floor is numbered 8. One person lives on each floor. B lives on an odd-numbered floor above floor 3. Two people live between B and C. Three people live between C and D. The number of people who live below C is equal to the number of people who live above A. F lives on two floors above C. G lives on one of the floors below E and H lives on one of the floors above both G & E. A lives on one of the floors above D.

Which of the following statements is not correct?

50 കുട്ടികൾ ഉള്ള ഒരു ക്ലാസ്സിൽ അനുവിന്റെ റാങ്ക് 20 ആണ് . എങ്കിൽ അവസാന റാങ്കിൽ നിന്നും അനുവുന്റെ സ്ഥാനം എത്ര ?